Privacy Policy


The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us at Swiss Rockets. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory provisions (in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection FADP and the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR of the European Union). In this data protection declaration, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website as well as your rights in this respect.

Website Operator

The operator of this website and therefore responsible for data processing is Swiss Rockets AG at Rittergasse 3 in 4051 Basel, Switzerland.

Dealing with personal data

The processing of your personal data is limited to that which is necessary to ensure and improve a functioning website and your user experience. Therefore, only personal data are collected which are necessary for the implementation and processing of these purposes or whose processing is entitled on another basis. Only the data required for these tasks or provided voluntarily will be processed.

Use of the website

When you visit our website, our system automatically collects the following data and information:

  • Information about your browser type and version;
  • Your Internet Service Provider;
  • Your IP address;
  • Date and time of access;
  • Any Internet page from which you accessed our website; and
  • Your operating system.

Contact us

If you contact us via the contact form on the website or via e-mail, the data you provide (name and e-mail-address) will be additionally stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry or for any follow-up questions for at least 18 months or as long as required by any applicable obligation to preserve records. This data will be stored via Microsoft’s cloud services and will remain stored on Microsoft’s servers in the EU Member States as of the date of this Privacy Statement (see the European Union option for more information). These data will not be passed on without your consent.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. Swiss Rockets uses these cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal until the user deletes them. Cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our site. They’re not doing any harm to your terminal.

If you do not wish to use this function, you can set your browser so that it informs you when cookies are set, and you only allow this in individual cases. However, we would like to point out that if cookies are deactivated in this way, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

Tracking Tool

Our website uses the functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, an offer of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). This service analyses the use of the website by the user using cookies. The information collected in this way is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Act and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (justified interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our website and the user experience.

On the Swiss Rockets website, IP anonymization takes place. The IP address of the user is immediately pseudonymized within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area (EEA) (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only a rough localization is possible, and the personal reference of your IP address is no longer available. The contract data processing agreement between Swiss Rockets and Google Inc. provides that Google will use the information collected to compile an analysis of your website usage and activities and to provide services relating to further website usage and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by the user browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Google Inc. further follows the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks. The collected user data is stored for a period of 14 months.

You also have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your terminal device via browser settings with regard to this application, although this may impair the proper functioning of the website. Please refer to the explanations above under “Cookies”.
You can also use a browser plug-in to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. You can find the corresponding plugin under the following link: Google Analytics opt out.

Further information on the use of data by Google Inc. can be found here: Google Analytics answers.

User Rights

With regard to your data stored by us, you are entitled to the following rights within the framework of the relevant legal provisions:

  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to deletion
  • Right to restriction
  • Right to data transferability
  • Right of revocation
  • Right of opposition

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact our responsible office (contact[at]swissrockets.com) or file a complaint with the respective data protection authority.

Updates and Changes to the Privacy Policy

This data protection declaration will be adapted to new or changed legal requirements in the future. We therefore recommend that you consult the Swiss Rockets data privacy policy on a regular basis. Swiss Rockets will make every effort to protect your personality and personal data at all times in accordance with the current legal requirements.

Consent Form

By accessing and using the Swiss Rockets website and its subdomains, you agree to be bound by our privacy policy. If you do not agree with this statement or any part of it, please do not use the Swiss Rockets website any further.

Contact us

For questions, suggestions or to observe your rights, you may contact us under the following contact details:

Swiss Rockets AG
Rittergasse 3
4051 Basel
Phone: 0041’61’561’54’21
E-mail: contact@swissrockets.com

Our internal data security officer is Mr. Saif Al-Rubai: saif.al-rubai[at]swissrockets.com.

Last updated: 25. November 2019